G.I. Bill

If I Got Out of the Navy in 2008, Can I Transfer My Post 9/11 GI Bill Benefits to My Children?

Q: I retired from the Navy in 2008. I have not used any of my GI Bill and I already have my degree. Can I transfer my GI Bill to my children?

A: Right now, you can’t. The way Congress wrote the Post 9/11 GI Bill is you had to be on active duty “on or after August 1, 2009” to make a transfer request and by that time you had been out for around a year.

No votes yet

Can I Still Attend Classes If I Have Not Applied for My Post 9/11 GI Bill Yet?

Q: Just got out of the Army and I'm scheduled to go to class in 24th January. I haven't applied for my Post 9/11 bill yet. Should I wait until it is approved or can I go to class and have my expenses reimbursed once approved? How long does it take to get approved? What should I do if I don't have money to spend?

Your rating: None Average: 4 (2 votes)

Can Somebody Explain Why My Post 9/11 GI Bill Transfer Request to My Daughter Was Denied?

Q: I entered in 1978-1980 and used my VEAP educational benefits as enlisted. I return to active duty in 1988 and then continued in the Reserve up to the present as an officer. I have three tours after 9/11 therefore submitted the transfer of Post 9/11 GI Bill to my daughter but VA denied the benefits. Can somebody explain why? Thanks!

No votes yet

Is It True the Post 9/11 GI Bill Fix Legislation Passed?

Q: I heard the Post 9/11 GI Bill Fix Legislation passed. Is it true?

A: Yes it is true. The bill recently passed both the House and Senate and it is awaiting the President’s signature. In a nutshell, the basic changes are:

No votes yet

How Can I Transfer My Remaining Unused GI Bill Benefits to My Wife?

Q: I was honorably discharged in August 2003 after serving 8 years. I have used a portion of my GI Bill benefits to receive my certification as a fire fighter. My question is am I able to transfer the remainder of my benefits to my wife who is working on her degree now? Thank you.

Your rating: None Average: 4 (3 votes)

With Chapter 30 Benefits, Am I Also Eligible for the Selected Reserve GI Bill?

Q: I was on active duty from 2003-2008, and began using my Chapter 30 benefits. I still have about 25 months of benefits left under Chapter 30. In April '10, I enlisted in the Air National Guard for six years. Am I eligible for Selected Reserve Benefits? If so, what are my best options to maximize my benefits?

No votes yet

I Was Given Bad Information and Now I Can't Transfer Benefits to My Wife. Can I Remedy This?

Q: I officially retired on 1 Sep 2009 with over 28 years of service. I chose that date so I could transfer my benefits. I was told while out-processing, I was qualified to transfer GI Bill benefits to my children and could do so at any time. I decided to wait until the GI Bill was fixed to include Title 32 active duty. I went to the website to transfer benefits only to find out that I had to do it before I retired. What can I do to remedy this? I am qualified for these benefits, however, I was given bad information, from more than one source I might add.

No votes yet

If I Get Booted Out, Will I Still Be Able to Use My GI Bill Benefits?

Q: I have recently went through NJP and received a reduction in rank. An administrative board will be held and my separation will be decided. I was an E4 this morning with 2 weeks short of 6 years on my second enlistment. Now am an E3. If separated, it may be an Other than Honorable or General Discharge. My question is will I be eligible for the benefits so I may obtain an education or will this not be available for me? I was Honorably discharged from my first enlistment (about 10 seconds before my reenlistment). Thank you for your time.

Your rating: None Average: 4.8 (4 votes)

How Long Does It Take To Process My VA Form 22-1990

Q: How long will it take the VA to process VA 22-1990 and do I need to use the VA Form 22-1995 also?

Your rating: None Average: 3 (4 votes)

Did I Really Secure My GI Bill Benefits Even With a Second Term General Discharge?

Q:I received a general discharge in August 2005 after my second term of service. I had previously reenlisted and was told that since I had an honorable discharge from my previous term of service, my benefits were vested. Is this true? Can I still use all of my VA benefits? And if it isn't true, how would I go about getting my discharge upgraded?

Your rating: None Average: 3.7 (3 votes)
Syndicate content